Accident Summary Nr: 14392179 - Employee dies of pneumonia after exposure to chemical vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123467672 | 03/12/1997 | 2812 | 0 | Ppg Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a maintenance shop near a vessel that was being cleaned when a cloud of acidic vapors from the vessel surrounded the shop. Both employees inhaled the gas. Employee #1 was recovering approximately one month after his initial exposure when he suffered a relapse and died of pneumonia complicated by a staph infection. The coworker recovered fully.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123467672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |