Accident Summary Nr: 14392120 - Three hospitalized after explosion on oil production barge

Accident Summary Nr: 14392120 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039599306/02/199717990Triple "G" Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a crane mounted on a work barge. Employees #2 and #3 were cutting and welding on an oil production barge close to the work barge. Six oil storage tanks were mounted on a concrete deck on the oil production barge, which had been sunk at the location for 30 years. An explosion occurred inside a barge compartment near the welding that knocked down one oil tank and caused another one to ignite. The force of the explosion went upward, but Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Apparently crude oil had leaked through the concrete deck into the barge compartment; testing had not revealed the presence of any flammable substances.

Keywords: LEAK, BARGE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, OIL TANK, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300395993 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 300395993 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 300395993 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet