Accident Summary Nr: 14392112 - Employee Asphyxiated When Pinned Between Truck Frame And Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300395761 | 05/08/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Plain Dealing Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with nine years of experience with the Plain Dealing Trucking Co., Inc., was at a work site located at mile marker 79.2 along Highway 84 West, near Winnfield, LA. While he was removing a hydraulic line from a dump truck, the fluid was released and the raised truck bed fell. This caused the truck to move forward and catch Employee #1's body, drawing him down between the truck wheels. He became pinned between the truck frame and bed, and was killed. The preliminary autopsy report, dated May 8, 1997, gave a diagnosis of compressive asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300395761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |