Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14392112 - Employee Asphyxiated When Pinned Between Truck Frame And Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14392112 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039576105/08/199716220Plain Dealing Trucking Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with nine years of experience with the Plain Dealing Trucking Co., Inc., was at a work site located at mile marker 79.2 along Highway 84 West, near Winnfield, LA. While he was removing a hydraulic line from a dump truck, the fluid was released and the raised truck bed fell. This caused the truck to move forward and catch Employee #1's body, drawing him down between the truck wheels. He became pinned between the truck frame and bed, and was killed. The preliminary autopsy report, dated May 8, 1997, gave a diagnosis of compressive asphyxia.

Keywords: maintenance, asphyxiated, automotive repair, pinned, hydraulic fluid, mechanic, construction, dump truck, dump truck bed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300395761 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during