Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143921.015 - Nine Employees Experience Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 143921.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578464.01502/14/2022446110Cs Facility Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 12, 2022, nine employees were engaged in buffing the floor of the Navarro Drugstore with a propane-powered buffer. The s tore employees were transported to the hospital approximately 2 hours after the cleaning due to carbon monoxide poisoning. All nine employees were hospitalized for treatment. Three coworkers were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: carbon monoxide, cleaning, poisoning, propane, retail, retail store

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1578464.015 43 F Non Hospitalized injury
2 1578464.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury