Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14392039 - Employee Presumed Drowned After Backing Loader Off Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 14392039 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30039535705/01/199744910Mississippi Limestone Corporation

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 966C loader on an approximately 195 ft by 35 ft open deck barge that was riding 8 ft above the Mississippi River. Employee #1 apparently lost awareness of his position and because there was no way to alert him that he was nearing the unguarded edge of the barge, he inadvertently backed his vehicle off the stern into the 35 ft deep water. Employee #1 is believed to have drowned; his body had not been found at the time of the investigation.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, guardrail, equipment operator, river, fall, loader, drown, communication, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300395357 Fatality Other Occupation not reported