Accident Summary Nr: 14391908 - Employee killed in fall climbing wet pipe rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108916263 | 05/02/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Davis International |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing new electric wire at an outdoor construction site. It had rained that morning and several times in recent days, and the site was wet and muddy. Employee #1 was climbing a pipe rack to give instructions to other workers who were on a cable tray tying down and pulling wire when his foot slipped off a structural beam. He fell 32 feet, hitting his head once on a pipe and again on a plank worktable on the ground. Preliminary reports indicate that he died of head injuries. Employee #1 was not using a ladder scaffold or an aerial lift to gain access to the cable tray but was climbing wet pipes and beams. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard but was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108916263 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |