Accident Summary Nr: 143918.015 - Employee amputates finger while maintaining machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143918.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575818.01502/01/2022331210Longhorn Tube Lp

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on an unguarded rolling square tubing machine when it started unexpectedly and his finger was caught in the moving parts of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Energized, Fingertip, Maintenance, Rotating Parts, Start Button

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575818.015 45 M Hospitalized injury