Accident Summary Nr: 14391742 - Employee injured in refinery explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110416872 | 03/04/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co., Inc. |
110416880 | 03/04/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Citgo Petroleum Corporation-Lcmc |
110416831 | 03/04/1991 | 1629 | 0 | International Maintenace Corp. |
Abstract: On March 3, 1991, the "A" catalyne cracking unit at the Citgo Petroleum Corporation's Lake Charles Refinery was being brought back on line after a seven-week turnaround. At approximately 2:00 p.m., the oil feed had been started. At approximately 11:00 p.m. an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110416872 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110416880 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110416831 | Occupation Not Listed |