Accident Summary Nr: 14391718 - Four employees killed and one injured in refinery explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110416831 | 03/04/1991 | 1629 | 0 | International Maintenace Corp. |
| 110416880 | 03/04/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Citgo Petroleum Corporation-Lcmc |
| 101427474 | 03/04/1991 | 1629 | 0 | International Maintenace Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working at the Citgo Petroleum Corporation refinery in Lake Charles, LA. The "A" catalytic cracking unit had recently undergone a seven-week turnaround. On March 3, 1991, the unit was being brought back on line and the oil feed was started at approximately 2:00 p.m. An explosion and fire occurred at approximately 11:10 p.m., killing Employees #1 through #4 and injuring Employee #5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110416831 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110416880 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101427474 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110416831 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110416831 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110416831 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 110416831 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |