Accident Summary Nr: 14391676 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110415346 | 04/23/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Louisiana Power & Light Co, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker with 10 years of experience was connecting the service for a house to a transformer in a new housing development. The employee, who was wearing rubber boots and insulating gloves rated at 600 volts, was making the connections to the three secondary bushings on the McGraw-Edison 8000-240/120-volt transformer (Serial No. 84lJ627006). He had already made the connections for one of the line bushings and the neutral bushing and was connecting the other line conductors to their bushing. He had been kneeling and apparently stood up to work on the last bushing. He fell forward, striking the hinged transformer cover, and evidently contacted the energized upper bushing. The power line worker was electrocuted. (A coworker who was on the other side of the transformer did not see the power line worker fall into the energized parts since the transformer cover obstructed his view.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110415346 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |