Accident Summary Nr: 14391668 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14391668 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10227741504/10/199116290David Bewley Construction Co.
10227740704/10/199116290R. L. Bellard

Abstract: On March 29, 1991, Employee #1, a truck driver, age 48, was driving a dump truck owned by David Bewley Construction Co. at a work site along Louisiana Highway 1, five miles north of Conshatta, LA. Rock was being unloaded by power shovel from railroad cars into waiting dump trucks for transport to a dike construction site on the Red River. At approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1 walked back to his truck down the middle of the dirt road near the loading operation. He was backed over by a Ford L9000 dump truck, serial #290VVV76531, which was owned by R. C. Bellard, another truck owner/operator. Employee #1 was killed. The truck did not have an operable back-up alarm. Coworkers tried to get the attention of either Employee #1 or the backing truck driver by shouting or blowing vehicle horns.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102277415 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102277407 Occupation Not Listed