Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14391650 - Employee Drowns After Falling Off Docked Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 14391650 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041842304/22/199144910Cajun Tank Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:55 a.m. on April 18, 1991, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers move diaphragm pumps on barge #TS167, which was leased to the Greenhill Petroleum Company. The three employees were cleaning hoppers on the barge and moving the pumps to get closer to the #3 and #4 hoppers. Employee #1, who was not wearing a flotation device, apparently fell off the barge into the water. His body was found at approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 19, 1991.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, work rules, cleaning, fall, drown, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110418423 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported