Accident Summary Nr: 14391627 - One employee killed, one injured when crane boom collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110421559 | 05/07/1991 | 1629 | 0 | W.M.I., Inc. |
110421542 | 05/07/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Yeargin, Inc. |
102278389 | 05/07/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Willamette Industrie, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on May 3, 1991, a load of rebar had just been removed from the boom of a Clark-Linn 150-ton crawler crane (Model No. 1500C, Serial No. 71119109). After the rebar was removed, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to raise the 180-ft-long boom when it collapsed, crushing them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple fractures to the clavicle, right ribs, pelvis, and right knee. A roto-chamber pin used to control the clutch was found on the engine body of the crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110421559 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 110421542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110421542 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102278389 | Occupation Not Listed |