Accident Summary Nr: 14391601 - WELDER DIES WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO PIPE SECTIONS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100472612 | 08/15/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Mcdermott, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 1988 Employee #1 a welder employed by McDermott, Inc.- Fabrication Division, having just completed the last section of interior stick welding, moved to the outside of the 1-in.-thick by 30-in.-diameter, 219-ft-7-in.-long pipe and received verbal instruction from a coworker to stand clear, as the side boom operator was going to reposition the pipe. Employee #1 acknowledged this and was observed as being clear by the coworker. The side boom moved into position and applied force to move the pipe section. For some reason, Employee #1 had positioned himself approximately five feet within the pipe section and he was crushed between two pipe sections when it moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100472612 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |