Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143916.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 143916.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579386.01502/18/2022332999Olson Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was using a crane to move a rece ntly completed weldment (completed welding project) and stack it on top of other completed weldments on a cart. The employee was using a crane, nylon strap and company made lifting component to lift and stack a recently completed steel part weighing 740 pounds. The production order had called for the creation of ten id entical weldments, which measured 102 inches (length) by 157 inches (width) by 5 .75 inches (height). The employee had rigged the part to be lifted and had the p art suspended in the air above head level. As the employee was approaching the c art, where other completed parts were already stacked, the part being lifted str uck a part on the cart and became dislodged from the homemade spreader bar. The dislodged part fell and struck the welding employee in the head, resulting in a laceration to the head and loss of consciousness. Coworkers began CPR, which was continued by first responders, after the injured employee was discovered not br eathing. The employee was transported via ambulance to a hospital for continued treatment. The employee died five days later.

Keywords: cpr, crane, falling object, head, laceration, struck by, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579386.015 61 M Fatality Welders and cutters