Accident Summary Nr: 14391593 - Employee killed when thrown from marsh buggy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100830157 | 08/17/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Soil Testing Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 15, 1988, Employee #1 was driving an Ardco model K 4 by 4 off-road vehicle, also known as a marsh buggy, to haul water to the drills that were taking soil borings at a new wastewater holding pond. He was driving along the top of a levee to pick up a load of water when the buggy left the roadway and rolled down the levee embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the buggy, which then rolled on top of him. He was killed. The buggy, which was configured to carry water, was not equipped with a seat belt, although the manufacturer's literature described it as standard equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100830157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |