Accident Summary Nr: 14391569 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100476399 | 07/13/1988 | 3731 | 0 | Leevac Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a shipyard when a 64 ft long linenglass pleasure boat came in for bottom repairs. The boat was backed up to a bulkhead and a 3 in. wide by 32 ft long web sling attached to a 165 ton crawler crane was placed under the stern to lift the boat approximately 3 ft above the water. Employee #1 and a coworker were on a small-float pontoon barge working on the propeller when one end of the web sling broke loose from the metal eye end attachment. The 62,500 lb boat fell and struck Employee #1 on the forehead, knocking him into the water. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100476399 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |