Accident Summary Nr: 14391544 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF BARGE AND DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14391544 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047724906/29/198837310Barnett Marine Inc.

Abstract: Between 9 a.m. and 10 a.m. on June 6, 1988, Employee #1 was cleaning sand off of a dry dock. This operation was placed on hold while patches were made on a 180 ft barge. A workboat (skew) was moved to the dock and a co-worker told Employee #1 to cut off a pump that was pumping water from the engine room of the workboat. The co-worker saw Employee #1 board the workboat and cut the pump off. At this time the co-worker departed to go to the 180 ft barge. The co-worker started to return to the workboat to tell Employee #1 to close a manhole cover on the 180 ft barge. The co-worker did not see Employee #1 but he assumed Employee #1 had gone to the rest room. The co-worker then checked the restroom, the shop and returned to the dry dock. The co-worker assumed Employee #1 would eventually return. The foreman came on site and the co-worker told him about the fact he could not find Employee #1. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: BARGE, ASPHYXIATED, SHIPYARD, DOCK, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100477249 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported