Accident Summary Nr: 143915.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 143915.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579385.01502/18/2022311615Tyson Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was on a ladder, attempting to diagnose an electrical issue on an overhead power line. The employee was shocked by a 480V overhead power line, causing him to fall from the ladder. The employee sustained electrical shock and head trauma, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contact, Electric Shock, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579385.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations