Accident Summary Nr: 143915.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579385.015 | 02/18/2022 | 311615 | Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was on a ladder, attempting to diagnose an electrical issue on an overhead power line. The employee was shocked by a 480V overhead power line, causing him to fall from the ladder. The employee sustained electrical shock and head trauma, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579385.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |