Accident Summary Nr: 14391478 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY HOISTING EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14391478 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047233103/16/198813810Dolphin-Titan International, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on March 3, 1988, Employee #1 was tripping pipe into a well to washout a screen liner while working on the surface of a jack-up work over rig. Employee #1 was picking up ten 100-lb joints of pipe with a 1-in. manila rope sling that was attached to the brakes. Employee #1 raised the joint from the V-door area above the rig floor when the sling equipment failed. The joint fell to the rig floor and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat. Employee #1 died from a head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100472331 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported