Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14391460 - Fleetman Killed In Fall From Barge Into Water

Accident Summary Nr: 14391460 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047633205/20/198844920Capital Marine Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a fleetman, was moving some lights onto the combing of a barge in the Mississippi River. He was walking near the edge of the deck on the bow of the barge when his right foot slipped off the edge. He lost his balance and swung around falling backward into the river. Employee #1 was pulled from the water and taken to a nearby hospital, where he died.

Keywords: barge, slip, walking surface, fall, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100476332 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported