Accident Summary Nr: 14391452 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100476910 | 05/26/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Carr Truck Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off loading a pipe rack assembly from the trailer section of a total load of 65 sections of 4.5-in. drill pipe. Two pipe rack assemblies were positioned side by side atop the 65 sections of pipe. He released the binders on the chain without providing for a restraining support system. He was struck and killed by a falling pipe rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100476910 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |