Accident Summary Nr: 14391437 - Employee dies in fall when glove is hooked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100477314 | 05/18/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan Walsh Stevedoring Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a gang of four from ILA Local 3000. Employees were discharging bundles of plate steel from the lower hold of hatch #5 aboard the vessel Hyundai 16. They were breaking out the bundles using a 4 ft spreader bar with 4 legs and 4 hooks. Two legs with hooks on one end of the spreader bar were connected to a chain sling to lift the load so a second sling could be placed under the opposite end of the bundle of plate steel, to bring it out of the hold. The two legs with hooks on the opposite end of the spreader bar were free-wheeling. Employee #1 grabbed at one of the free hooks and it became entangled in his glove. He was lifted above the load and swung around. The glove tore loose and the employee fell, sustaining head injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died on May 17, 1988.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100477314 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |