Accident Summary Nr: 14391429 - Employee drowns trying to retrieve drifting boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100478734 | 04/27/1988 | 5093 | 0 | L & A Contracting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 22, 1988, Employee #1 attempted to swim out to a drifting work boat that had freed itself from the tie down point. The employee had not reached the boat when he went under the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100478734 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |