Accident Summary Nr: 14391403 - Employee drowns in river after falling from barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100819622 | 04/19/1988 | 3731 | 0 | River Parish Barge Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a deck barge preparing to spray paint a hopper cover. He apparently was pulling the hose of his airless spray gun and fell off the deck of the barge into the Mississippi River (there were no witnesses to his fall). He drowned. Several coworkers stated that Employee #1 was wearing a work vest the last time they saw him, but when his body was recovered approximately 10 days later, he was not wearing one.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100819622 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |