Accident Summary Nr: 14391387 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY OIL RIG GEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100478155 | 04/06/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Rebel Drilling & Exploration, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4 AM ON OCTOBER 22, 1988, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE CHECKING ON THE DRILLING MUD LEVEL IN THE WELL BORE THEY WERE DRILLING. APPROXIMATELY FIVE HOURS EARLIER, CIRCULATION HAD BEEN LOST IN THE OIL/GAS WELL. AS A RESULT, THE DRILL STRING BECAME "STUCK IN THE HOLE." THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 3,500 FEET OF DRILL STRING, WEIGHING ABOUT 55,000 POUNDS, STUCK IN THE HOLE. THE EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER THE STRING BY PULLING ON THE "KELLY". THE ELEVATORS WERE THEN RIGGED AND USED TO PULL ON THE STRING. MAXIMUM PULLING WEIGHT WAS APPROXIMATELY 200,000 POUNDS. AFTER REPEATED PULLS ON THE STRING, THE ONE INCH, EIGHT PART DRILL LINE SNAPPED, CAUSING THE TRAVEL BLOCK, ELEVATORS, BALES AND LINE TO FALL TO THE RIG FLOOR. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING UNDER THE TRAVELLING BLOCK AND WERE STRUCK BY THE FALLING EQUIPMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH HEAD, HAND AND INTERNAL INJURIES. IT WAS LATER LEARNED THAT WHEN THE DRILL LINE WAS STRUNG ON THE RIG, THE LINE WAS KINKED OVER ITS ENTIRE LENGTH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100478155 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100478155 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |