Accident Summary Nr: 14391379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WRENCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100473974 | 02/08/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Lake Charles Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE A SUBSTATION AT A REFINERY. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS INSIDE A MOTOR STARTER CABINET, CONNECTING A MOTOR STARTER LEAD TO ITS CORRESPONDING BUSBAR. HE WAS TIGHTENING THE NUT FOR THIS CONNECTION WITH A RATCHET WRENCH. HE WAS USING A 9/16-INCH STEEL ALLOY END WRENCH TO HOLD THE BOLT ON THE BACK SIDE IN PLACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. THE BACK-SIDE WRENCH ROTATED UP BENEATH A FIBERGLASS SHUTTER GUARD, WHICH GUARDED THE FRONT OF THREE 2400-VOLT LOAD-SIDE BUSBARS. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE WRENCH, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE WRENCH CONTACTED THE BUSBARS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A FOREMAN WHO WORKED IN A BUDDY SYSTEM WITH THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION PURPOSES DUE TO HIS STATE OF MIND IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100473974 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
2 | 100473974 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |