Accident Summary Nr: 14391361 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN HE FELL FROM A CREW BOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101621381 | 02/18/1988 | 4499 | 0 | Maan Singh Barge Cleaning |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 3 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO TIE UP THEIR CREW BOAT TO A 35 FEET WIDE BY 195 FEET LONG BARGE. THEY HAD BEEN ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CLEANING OUT THE BARGE. THE CURRENT SWUNG THEIR BOAT SIDEWAYS UNDER THE RAKE OF THE BARGE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PUSH THE BOAT AWAY FROM THE BARGE, EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. HE WAS WEARING A WORK VEST, BUT THE STRONG CURRENT CARRIED HIM UNDER THE BARGE. HE TOOK OFF THE WORK VEST BECAUSE ITS BUOYANCY WAS HOLDING HIM UNDER THE BARGE (UP AGAINST THE BOTTOM OF THE BARGE). HE ATTEMPTED TO SWIM OUT, BUT APPARENTLY DROWNED. HIS BODY HAS NOT YET BEEN FOUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101621381 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |