Accident Summary Nr: 14391353 - Longshoreman Killed When He Fell Into Barge'S Hold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101619161 | 02/20/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Gulf, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 19, 1988, A LONGSHORING CREW WAS CLOSING THE HOLD COVERS (HATCHES) ON A BARGE. THE SHIP "RAVENNA"'S AFT #3 CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE THE COVERS. DURING CLOSING, THE DOGS (LOCKING/HOLDING DEVICES) FAILED TO STAY LOCKED AND ALLOWED AN OPENING BETWEEN TWO (2) COVERS/HATCHES OF APPROXIMATELY SEVEN (7) FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 10 FEET INTO THE BARGE AND ON TOP OF A STACK OF STEEL. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101619161 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |