Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14391353 - Longshoreman Killed When He Fell Into Barge'S Hold

Accident Summary Nr: 14391353 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10161916102/20/198844910Ceres Gulf, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 19, 1988, A LONGSHORING CREW WAS CLOSING THE HOLD COVERS (HATCHES) ON A BARGE. THE SHIP "RAVENNA"'S AFT #3 CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE THE COVERS. DURING CLOSING, THE DOGS (LOCKING/HOLDING DEVICES) FAILED TO STAY LOCKED AND ALLOWED AN OPENING BETWEEN TWO (2) COVERS/HATCHES OF APPROXIMATELY SEVEN (7) FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 10 FEET INTO THE BARGE AND ON TOP OF A STACK OF STEEL. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: loading, longshoring, barge, cover, unguarded fl opening, unsecured, work rules, fall, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101619161 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported