Accident Summary Nr: 14391312 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN KNOCKED AGAINST GUARDRAIL BY LIFT LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100829852 | 01/20/1988 | 3624 | 0 | Lake Charles Carbon Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON JANUARY 17, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A FORKLIFT OPERATOR, WAS TRYING TO MOVE A PALLET FULL OF BUNDLED SKIDS. THE LOAD WEIGHED ABOUT 2,600 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN 8,000 POUND CAPACITY HYSTER FORKLIFT, SERIAL NUMBER C004DC3452Y. HE INTENDED TO PLACE THE PALLET ON A PALLET STAND IN THE BAKED ANODE STORAGE STRAPPING AREA. THE PALLET STAND WAS 37 INCHES OFF THE FLOOR AND HAD LOOSE SKIDS SITTING ON TOP OF IT. HE ATTEMPTED SEVERAL TIMES, UNSUCCESSFULLY, TO PLACE THE LOAD. THE MORE ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO PLACE THE LOAD, THE MORE OFF CENTER THE LOAD SHIFTED. THE LOAD SHIFTED TO THE POINT OF ALMOST TIPPING OVER. ANOTHER FORKLIFT OPERATOR WHO HAD BEEN OBSERVING THE OPERATION ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 IF HE COULD ASSIST. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT OFF THE FORKLIFT AND TRIED TO BRACE THE LOAD WITH HIS HANDS OVER HIS SHOULDERS PUSHING AGAINST THE LOAD. THE ASSISTING OPERATOR MOVED THE CONTROLS OF THE FORKLIFT. AS SOON AS THE FORKS WERE RAISED, THE LOAD TIPPED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE FELL BACKWARD AND WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK AGAINST A GUARDRAIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100829852 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |