Accident Summary Nr: 14391304 - OIL RIG WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY TUBING ARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101620268 | 01/14/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Power Rig Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 AM ON JANUARY 11, 1988, A DRILL RIG CREW DOING WELL COMPLETION WORK HAD TRIPPED IN 40 JOINTS OF 2 3/8 INCH PRODUCTION TUBING. THEY WERE RAISING THE 41ST JOINT FROM THE MOUSEHOLE WHEN A TUBING ARM (54 INCHES LONG, 4 1/2 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER STEEL PIPE, WEIGHING 75 POUNDS) FELL 41 FEET FROM THE TUBING BOARD TO THE RIG FLOOR. AFTER STRIKING THE RIG FLOOR, THE TUBING ARM BOUNCED UP AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON JANUARY 13, 1988 FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101620268 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |