Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143913.015 - Employee Incurs Amputation When Caught Between Load And Fork

Accident Summary Nr: 143913.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579382.01502/21/2022333111Kinze Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was moving a load of tube steel to a rack system with a gantry crane, KONECRANES Model Number A42372 and Serial Number 2138278. While moving the load, the hook of a Lift All 12-foot metal mesh sling dislodged from the eye of the gantry crane. The employee's hand was caug ht between the load and a nearby forklift. He was hospitalized for treatment of an unspecified amputation.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, crane load, crane operator, crushed, gantry crane, sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579382.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers