Accident Summary Nr: 14391288 - LONGSHORMAN KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CARGO BEING UNLOADED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14391288 | 10/21/1983 | 3949 | 0 | Worth Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:40 PM ON JANUARY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS THE "HOOK-UP" MAN ON THE NAPOLEON AVE. WHARF "C", SECTION 25, IN NEW ORLEANS, LA 70130. A KOREAN FLAG VESSEL WAS BEING UNLOADED USING A CRANE MOUNTED ON THE DECK OF THE VESSEL. BUNDLES OF PLYWOOD WERE BEING UNLOADED. EACH BUNDLE WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY ONE TON AND THREE BUNDLES WERE BEING LIFTED AT A TIME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENT OVER PICKING UP DUNNAGE (TRASH MATERIAL) FROM THE WHARF AND SO WAS NOT WATCHING THE CRANE LOAD. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS NOT USING A SIGNALMAN TO GUIDE HIM AND HE COULDN'T SEE EMPLOYEE #1. HE LOWERED THE THREE BUNDLES OF PLYWOOD ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIS SKULL AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14391288 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |