Accident Summary Nr: 14391270 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PILE DRIVER INSERT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100829910 | 01/20/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Johnson Brothers - Ohbayashi Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 2 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE RIGGING UP LEADS TO A PILEDRIVER. THE 130 FOOT LONG LEADS WERE LAID ON THE GROUND AND AN INSERT (3 FEET 10 INCHES BY 2 FEET, 8 INCHES BY 18 FEET LONG, WEIGHING 2,900 POUNDS) SLID INTO THEM. THE INSERT WAS TO ACT AS A SPACER SO THAT A SMALLER THAN NORMAL HAMMER COULD BE USED. THE SPACER WAS TIED TO THE LEADS WITH ROPE, THE LEADS WERE STOOD UPRIGHT AND THE HAMMER RAISED INTO THE LEADS. THE EMPLOYEES THEN TRIED TO ALIGN THE HAMMER WITH THE INSERT. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS HEAD AND ARMS INSIDE THE LEADS AND WAS USING A PRYBAR TO ALIGN THE HAMMER. WHEN HE FINALLY ACHIEVED ALIGNMENT THE ROPE HOLDING THE INSERT BROKE, ALLOWING THE INSERT TO SLIDE DOWN THE LEADS AND STRIKE HIM. THE INSERT DRAGGED EMPLOYEE #1 DOWN THE LEADS, CAUSING MULTIPLE CRUSHING INJURIES THAT RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100829910 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |