Accident Summary Nr: 14391205 - Employee falls off boat and drowns in Mississippi River

Accident Summary Nr: 14391205 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11042206005/16/199073630Consolidated Building Materials, Inc.
11042205205/16/199037310Algiers Ironworks & Dry Dock, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10 p.m. on the evening of May 14, 1990, Employee #1 had been sandblasting the stern section of the zapata boat "Gulf Rubs" at Algiers Ironwork and Drydock, Inc., in New Orleans, LA. As Employee #1 prepared to take a break, he slipped and fell about 8 ft from the boat into the Mississippi River. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned. He had not been tied off while he worked near the stern portion of the boat. His work had been checked throughout the shift by the painting foreman. Employee #1 worked for CESI, Inc., a temporary labor service in Metairie, LA.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, SLIP, RIVER, LIFE JACKET, SANDBLASTING, TIE-OFF, SHIP, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110422060 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 110422052 Occupation Not Listed