Accident Summary Nr: 143912.015 - Employee is killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143912.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579379.01502/17/2022331511Cooper Crouse-Hinds, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was performing clean-up under the DESA unit with a rack. The employee was run over with a forklift and pinned between a guard. The employee suffered a hip fracture and internal bleeding, and was killed.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Internal Bleeding, Pinned, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579379.015 56 M Fatality