Accident Summary Nr: 143912.015 - Employee is killed when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579379.015 | 02/17/2022 | 331511 | Cooper Crouse-Hinds, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was performing clean-up under the DESA unit with a rack. The employee was run over with a forklift and pinned between a guard. The employee suffered a hip fracture and internal bleeding, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579379.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |