Accident Summary Nr: 14391197 - Employee killed by flying end of ruptured tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101616373 | 12/23/1987 | 4922 | 0 | Mid Louisiana Gas |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 22, 1987, Employee #1 was transferring oil from a vehicle-mounted tank to a compressor gear tank. By applying air pressure from the air compressor, which was mounted on the truck bed, into an oil tank on the truck bed, the oil would be pressured through a flexible hose to a compressor building, where it would enter a rigid iron 3/4 in. line to a holding tank on top of the gas compressor. While applying air into the oil tank, the oil tank became overpressurized and ruptured. The end of the tank struck Employee #1 in the abdomen/hip area and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101616373 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |