Accident: 14391189 - Employee Killed In Fall When Awning Framework Breaks Lose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100477934 | 01/11/1988 | 1542 | Rossclaire Construction Company |
Employee #1 and his helper were standing atop a 10 ft 10 in. high manually propelled mobile scaffold nailing "chip" wood shingles onto the face of a roof overhang of a store that was being remodeled in a strip shopping center. A metal awning framework attached to the overhang prevented the scaffold from being repositioned to allow the last few shingles to be nailed in place. Employee #1 crouched on one knee, braced his right hand flat against the overhang, and used his left hand to test the strength of the awning framework with the intent of standing on it to complete the nailing. The framework tore lose, and Employee #1 fell, landing on concrete. He died immediately of head injuries. The scaffold was not equipped with guardrails nor were the two employees protected from falling by wearing safety belts and lanyards.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100477934 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |