Accident Summary Nr: 14391163 - Employee killed when caught in slat conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101621332 | 12/07/1987 | 2061 | 0 | St. Martin Sugar Co-Op |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cleanup man around the carrier table where sugar cane is washed and conveyed into the mill for grinding. The wash table has a slat conveyor with three sets of chains. Each set is approximately 4 ft apart with a piece of channel iron welded across the chains every 5 ft. One of the chains had jumped off the sprocket and a maintenance crew was attempting to replace it. The wash table slat conveyor was turned on to clear some of the cane from the table while Employee #1 was underneath the table standing up between the set of chains and two slats. When it was turned on, Employee #1 was dragged around the tail pulley of the conveyor and killed instantly. No lockout/tagout procedure was used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101621332 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |