Accident Summary Nr: 14391155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110420171 | 09/17/1990 | 7312 | 0 | Lamar Advertising Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING TWO MERCURY VAPOR LIGHTING FIXTURES ON A BILLBOARD'S METAL PLATFORM. A GROUND FAULT IN ONE OF THE FIXTURES ENERGIZED THE PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED THE METAL PLATFORM AND THE AERIAL LADDER HE USED TO ACCESS HIS WORK LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110420171 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |