Accident Summary Nr: 14391114 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101637429 | 04/01/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Hafco, Inc. |
101637411 | 04/01/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 1987, Employee #1 was apparently stooped over a small puddle of water in a concrete slab, cooling a piece of channel iron that he had just cut with a torch. He was positioned in a direct path to the loading area. A truck that was backing up to the chute area to load grit rolled over him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101637429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101637411 | Occupation Not Listed |