Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14391080 - Employee Killed In Fall From Damp Metal Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 14391080 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163760104/15/198717910Sun Erection Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 14, 1987, Employee #1 was walking on metal decking on the fifth floor of a building under construction. He slipped on the damp metal and fell through an unguarded stairwell opening, striking against the fourth floor, and flipping back through the fourth-floor opening. He then fell approximately 65 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at a nearby hospital.

Keywords: unguarded fl opening, work rules, struck against, construction, walking surface, metal decking, fall, fall protection, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101637601 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported