Accident Summary Nr: 14391080 - Employee Killed In Fall From Damp Metal Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101637601 | 04/15/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Sun Erection Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 14, 1987, Employee #1 was walking on metal decking on the fifth floor of a building under construction. He slipped on the damp metal and fell through an unguarded stairwell opening, striking against the fourth floor, and flipping back through the fourth-floor opening. He then fell approximately 65 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at a nearby hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101637601 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |