Accident Summary Nr: 14391072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC WELDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101619807 | 12/22/1987 | 0161 | 0 | Griffin And Brand Of Mcallen, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WELDER AND HIS HELPER WERE WORKING ON AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR. A WOODEN PALLET HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE FORKS OF A FORKLIFT TRUCK, AND A SMALL, 240-VOLT AC-MOTOR-DRIVEN DC WELDER HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE PALLET. THE HELPER RAISED THE FORKLIFT TO LIFT THE MAINTENANCE WELDER INTO THE WORKING POSITION. THE MAINTENANCE WELDER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE ELECTRIC WELDER AND AN I-BEAM. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE TWIST-LOCK ATTACHMENT PLUG OF THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR THE ELECTRIC WELDER HAD COME LOOSE. IT APPEARED THAT THE LOOSE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR HAD CONTACTED THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE ELECTRIC WELDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101619807 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |