Accident Summary Nr: 14391049 - One Employee Killed, Eleven Injured In Refinery Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101634129 | 03/21/1987 | 2911 | 0 | St. Joe Brick Works, Inc. |
101634087 | 03/25/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Lake Charles Electric Co. Inc. |
101634095 | 03/25/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Parkem Industrial Services, Inc. |
101634079 | 03/21/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Project Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12, who worked for several contractors, were engaged in a maintenance turnaround in a coker unit of an oil refinery while an adjacent gasoline processing unit was still in operation. A process upset caused the console operator to direct the outside operator to block the gasoline from going to the reformers and to direct it to a slop tank system. The slop tank system was supposed to have been blinded off, but approximately 50 to 60 gallons of gasoline were dumped into the welding and burning unit, either through an open line or through the sewer system. A fire resulted, which lasted approximately 20 minutes. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2, #3, #9, and #12 were critically burned; and Employees #4 through #8, #10, and #11 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101634129 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101634087 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101634087 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101634095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 101634079 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 101634079 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |