Accident Summary Nr: 14391023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM

Accident Summary Nr: 14391023 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10047545808/10/198817110Air Tech Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A WALL-MOUNTED NATURAL GAS GRILL FROM A SWIMMING POOL ENTERTAINMENT BUILDING AT A RESIDENCE. THE GRILL WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC FAN VENT AND AN ELECTRIC ROTISSERIE. A CIRCUIT BREAKER THAT WAS ASSUMED TO SUPPLY THIS GRILL WAS PLACED IN THE OFF POSITION. HOWEVER, THIS BREAKER CONTROLLED AN ELECTRIC STOVE INSTEAD. IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING THE FRAME OF THE GRILL, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE GRILL AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100475458 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported