Accident Summary Nr: 14391007 - Employee killed when aerial lift collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14391007 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159969402/18/198787110Modjeski & Masters
10163670202/13/198739930Super Neon Advertizing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in a personnel carrier attached to an aerial boom that was extended 85 ft. He was at a height of 50 ft inspecting structural members of an elevated section of Interstate 20 when apparently the outriggers suddenly shifted. This caused the platform to tilt and caused the extended boom and carrier to arc toward a bridge support column. Employee #1's head struck against the column, and he was killed.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, HEAD, AERIAL LIFT, OUTRIGGER, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101599694 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 101636702 Occupation Not Listed