Accident Summary Nr: 14390991 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101020394 | 02/03/1987 | 1791 | 0 | J. D. Dupuis Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at height, tightening bolts on a beam when his wrench slipped. He lost his balance, fell to the concrete floor, and was killed. Employee #1 had not been tied off to the provided safety cable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101020394 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |