Accident Summary Nr: 14390983 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF OXYGEN DEFICIENCY IN NITROGEN ENRICHED AIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101020386 | 02/04/1987 | 2821 | 0 | Himont U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING PHENOLIC NAME TAGS ON TESTING INSTRUMENTS INSIDE THE GAS CHROMATOGRAPH ROOM AT K-LINE. THE K-LINE GAS CHROMATOGRAPH WAS ON A NITROGEN BACK-UP FOR INSTRUMENT AIR FOR ITS ANALYZERS TO KEEP THEM EXPLOSION-PROOF. AT THE TIME, THE ANALYZERS HAD 10 SCFM OF POSITIVE PRESSURE FROM THE INSTRUMENTS BEING PURGED INTO THE GAS CHROMATOGRAPH ROOM. THE GAS CHROMATOGRAPH ROOM'S ATMOSPHERE THEREFORE WAS NITROGEN ENRICHED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED TO PLACE THE TAGS. THE NITROGEN REPLACED THE OXYGEN IN THE ROOM'S ATMOSPHERE, CAUSING AN OXYGEN DEFICIENCY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A LACK OF OXYGEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101020386 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |