Accident: 143909.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Steel Frame And Jlg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1579359.015 | 02/19/2022 | Steel Painters Llc |
At 1:15 p.m. on February 18, 2022, Employee #1 was on a Genie S-60X aerial teles copic boom lift and was in the process of painting overhead pipes at a new secti on of the refinery. A coworker was on the ground and was a spotter. Employee #1 used the foot pedal from the Genie lift to raise himself and went approximately 15 feet and got pinned between the bottom steel beam and bucket frame. Employee #1 was killed due to major head trauma and upper torso trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579359.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |