Accident Summary Nr: 143909.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between steel frame and JLG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579359.015 | 02/19/2022 | 332812 | Steel Painters Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 18, 2022, Employee #1 was on a Genie S-60X aerial telescopic boom lift and was in the process of painting overhead pipes at a new section of the refinery. A coworker was on the ground and was a spotter. Employee #1 used the foot pedal from the Genie lift to raise himself and went approximately 15 feet and got pinned between the bottom steel beam and bucket frame. Employee #1 was killed due to major head trauma and upper torso trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579359.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |