Accident Summary Nr: 143907.015 - Employee partially amputates finger from auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579353.015 | 02/15/2022 | 541690 | Corecousa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was drilling, and while connecting the auger his finger was caught and the glove got stuck in the auger. The employee sustained a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579353.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |